CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:348

Mr. Alphonse Tshiboyi
Hanesbrands Inc.
1000 East Hanes Mill Road
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of pantyhose from El Salvador.

Dear Mr. Tshiboyi:

In your letter dated October 10, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Style 1630 is a pair of pantyhose composed of 77% nylon, 23% spandex knitted fabric. The footed pantyhose feature a separately sewn-in gusset crotch, a 4 ½ inch elasticized waistband and a front and back center seam. You state the pantyhose measure less than 67 decitex.

The applicable subheading for style 1630 will be 6115.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for panty hose, tights, stockings, socks and other hosiery, including graduated compression hosiery (for example, stockings for varicose veins) and footwear without applied soles, knitted or crocheted: other panty hose and tights: of synthetic fibers, measuring per single yearn less than 67 decitex, other. The rate of duty will be 16% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward at (646) 733-3064.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division